Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02/08/2020

Welcome to Buddyz. The major aspect of Buddyz is data privacy in order to enhance user experience and protection when they join and trust us as a company. Buddyz an Indian company ensures your data is protected and not being shared by any third-party.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Buddyz and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. 

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Buddyz (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and the company for your use of the website “Website” and application “Application”(defined below).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website and Application, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. 

By providing us with your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Personal data we use

1. User Information

  • To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - 1) your name, 2) email address, 3) sex, 4) age, 5) PIN code, 5) address and 6) profile photograph. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you with the most user-friendly experience.

 

  • All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

2. Location

 

  • When you use the Platform on a mobile device, we will collect information about your location in order to customise your experience. We infer your approximate location based on your IP address.

3. In-app Purchases

  • If you make in-app purchases, your purchase will be made via your Apple iTunes or Google Play account. We do not collect any financial or billing information from you in relation to such a transaction. Please review the relevant app/play store's terms and notices to learn about how your data is used. We keep a record of the purchases you make.

4. Identity Proof

  • Identity proof, we ask you the proof of identity during the time you sign-in in our mobile application, this is to ensure your age.

Cookies

  • To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

 

  • Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

Links to other sites

 

  • Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites. 

 

Information Sharing


We share your data with the following selected third parties:

  • Payment providers If you choose to buy virtual items or pay Buddyz on the website we will share data with the relevant payment provider (Payumoney and Paytm) to facilitate this transaction. We share a transaction ID to enable us to identify you and credit your account with the correct value in coins once you have made the payment.

  • Service provider - We provide information which includes your “Name” and “E-mail address” to the service provider who supports our business. The service provider such as cloud service providers and content moderation service to ensure the platform remains safe for the data and users as well.


Information Security

 

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

  • All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

 

  • The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

User Rights

We offer you certain rights in order to control and manage personal data.

  • Access your data

  • Delete your data in our database

  • Change or correct your data

  • Copy of your personal data

  • Restrict your data sharing with our authorised information sharing partners

For information about how to make these requests, you can contact us using the contact us information and we will review your request while considering applicable laws. Buddyz India will be responsible for responding to your request within the relevant periods provided by law.

How long we keep your data 

  • We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the service. Where we do not need your information in order to provide the service to you, we retain it only for so long as we have a legitimate business purpose in keeping such data. However, there are occasions where we are likely to keep this data for longer in accordance with our legal obligations or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. After you have terminated your use of our Platform, we store your information in an aggregated and anonymised format.


Grievance Redressal

  • ("Buddyz”). Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to

Contact Us (Buddyz)

Have an idea?

Made with 

in India

Copyright © 2020 Aucnique. All rights reserved.

India